A two-headed snapping turtle has been discovered at the Northeast Ark Turtle Farm, in Amagon, Arkansas, in a shipment of 30,000 of the reptiles shipped from China. A state biologist has said turtle mutations are rare, but are becoming more common. Workers at the farm have previously discovered a hatchling with one neck and two heads, but that died at birth.
Tamandua is a genus of anteaters with two species: the southern tamandua and the northern tamandua. The northern tamandua ranges from southeastern Mexico south throughout Central America, and in South America west of the Andes from northern Venezuela to northern Peru. Southern tamanduas are found from Venezuela and Trinidad to northern Argentina, southern Brazil and Uruguay. They live in forests and grasslands, are semiarboreal, and possess partially prehensile tails. They mainly eat ants and termites, but they occasionally eat bees, beetles, and insect larvae. They have no teeth and depend on their powerful gizzards to break down their food. The tamanduas are nocturnal, active at night and secreting away in hollow tree trunks and burrows abandoned by other animals during daylight hours. They spend up to half of their time in the treetops, as much as 64%, where they forage for arboreal ants and termites. Tamanduas move rather awkwardly on the ground. They walk on the sides on their clenched forefeet to avoid injuring their palms with their sharp claws. The tamandua’s small eyes afford limited vision. Instead of relying on their sense of sight, they primarily utilize their senses of smell and hearing to locate their insect prey.
Marine researchers in Croatia have revealed how they have found a previously unrecorded albino dolphin, one of only 20 in the world. The rare mammal - named Albus by the research team - was found in the Mediterranean swimming between Croatia and Italy. Experts say the dolphin - who they believe to be male - appears to be in good health.
Middle Eastern Short-fingered Gecko - Stenodactylus doriae
The threat posture of this Middle Eastern Short-fingered Gecko, scientifically named Stenodactylus doriae (Gekkonidae), stretching its legs and raising the tail is an excellent attempt to impress their predators, because despite being small, with its 8.3 cm length he really looks menacing.
Stenodactylus doriae is the largest of the desert-dwelling sand geckos (genus Stenodactylus) found in the United Arab Emirates. This species is well-adapted to its desert habitat, with eyes bordered by large scales to protect from sand while burrowing, and flattened toes, with a projecting fringe of long scales, to increase surface area contact with the loose substrate.
Active at night, the Middle Eastern Short-fingered Gecko is most commonly encountered walking slowly across the desert sands, body raised high off the ground on its long legs. Prey mainly comprises insects and arachnids, which are caught by active pursuit or by remaining still and using an ambush strategy. As prey is located by sight, this gecko is usually more active on moonlit nights.
The species occurs in Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Oman, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Yemen.
Photo credit: ©Drew Gardner | Locality: Al Alin, United Arab Emirates (2005)
The next time a man starts yelling at you, cut him off and tell him you just can’t talk to him when he’s being so emotional.
I have done this and can confirm that is a LOT of fun to watch them implode afterward.
Bonus points: Tell them you think it’s cute when they get so angry.
Coloured illustrations by H. Gronvold Publication info.
London [etc.]E.P. Dutton & Co.,1920.Contributing Library:.
University of California Libraries
The Yellowtail Fang Blenny: a venomous blenny
Also known as the Forktail Blenny, Meiacanthus atrodorsalis (Perciformes - Blenniidae), is a distinctively colored fish that has an enormous curved, venomous fang on either side of the lower jaw. The fangs, which are used for defense, are characteristic of the genus Meiacanthus.
The Yellowtail Fang Blenny is blue anteriorly and yellow posteriorly. There is a diagonal black stripe through the eye. The species has a lunate caudal fin. It grows to 11 cm in length.
The species occurs in tropical marine waters of the Indo-West and Central Pacific.
Photo credit: ©Russell Gilbert | Locality: unknown (2012)
Meet the World’s Smallest Rabbit.
Columbia Basin Pygmy Rabbits are the world’s smallest and among the rarest.
Miniature bunnies with iridescent ears. Happiness, embodied as a tiny ball of fluff and cute.
TINY BUN WITH COLORFUL EARS ;____;
Kerguelen Tern (Sterna virgata)
…a species of tern (Sternidae) which breeds around the Kerguelen, Prince Edward, and Crozet Islands in the south Indian ocean. Like other tern species Kerguelen terns feed at sea on a variety of fish and marine invertebrates, they are also sometimes known feed on insects and fish from rivers on the Kerguelen islands. Unlike other terns Kerguelen terns are relative least-ranging, as they generally do not reach far into the seas near their breeding grounds.